Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Our Newsletter


Bay Oil 10ml

  • Bay Oil 10ml
RRP:
£12.09
Your Price:
£7.24 (You save £4.85)
SKU:
AA-T191
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Current Stock:
2
Bookmark and Share


Product Description

Also known as West Indian Bay, this Bay is not to be confused with Laurus Nobilis or Sweet Bay which is a different species. The fruits of Bay are an ingredient of Allspice. The essential oil is extracted from the leaves of the plant but is also both warming and aromatic. West Indian Bay is the main ingredient of the old-fashioned Bay Rum hair tonic which was said to stimulate hair growth and help with greasy or problem hair. For a home-made hair tonic, try adding two or three drops of Bay to your usual shampoo or conditioner. Alternatively blend 3 drops with a teaspoon of vodka (to dilute), add to warm water and use as the final rinse after shampooing. Bay has a high Eugenol content which makes it irritating to mucous membranes; it should not therefore be used in the bath and should be used in moderation and not on young children. For a winter-warming aroma, try adding 2 drops of Bay, 1 drop of Cinnamon and 3 drops of Sweet Orange to a burner or diffuser.

Other Details

ANSI:

Find Similar Products by Category

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Currency Converter

Choose a currency below to display product prices in the selected currency.

United Kingdom Default Currency
European Union Euro

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Bay Oil 10ml to your wish list.

Related Products

You Recently Viewed...